PRIVACY NOTICE

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

Christian Action & Resource Enterprise (CARE) is a charity located in North East Lincolnshire, dedicated to relieving poverty, hardship, and distress to those in need in the local community. CARE is passionate about bringing dignity and compassion into the lives of those who for some reason find themselves at a point of need.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

CARE Limited (Christian Action & Resource Enterprise) complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of the public in accordance with our Memorandum & Articles of Association;

  • To provide you with products and services

  • To enable the processing of your application for one of the services that CARE provides;

  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;

  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide; enabling us to review, develop and improve the services we provide;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;

  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;

  • To inform you of quarterly news, events, fundraising activities, and service updates & promotions across CARE;

  • To manage our employees and volunteers;

  • To manage conflicts of interest.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  1. explicit consent of the data subjects so that we can keep you informed about news, events, fundraising activities, and services and to enable the process of your gift aid donations.

  2. Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security, safeguarding, and health and safety regulations or legislation pertaining to our charity and company registrations.

Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the data subject or taking steps at his/ her request with a view to entering into a contract (i.e. such as the tenancy agreement) and for CARE to maintain statistical reference in line with the aims and objectives of the project. 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other departments within CARE, in order to carry out a service to you. We will only share your data with third parties with your explicit signed consent unless for safeguarding purposes the child or vulnerable adult is at risk.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer, tenant/client, landlord, supporter of CARE. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, or the time you have been engaged in our services has come to an end, we may keep your data for up to a maximum of 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy and health and safety obligations. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to be informed about the information that CARE holds on you;

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which CARE holds about you;

  • The right to request that CARE (Christian Action & Resource Enterprise Ltd) corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for CARE to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right to request data portability to another data controller;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries, or complaints, please in the first instance contact the CARE office at:

Address                 18 Hainton Avenue, Grimsby, North East Lincs, DN32 9BB

Telephone              01472 232310

Email                     enquiries@carenelincs.co.uk

  • Instagram
  • Twitter

Main Reception 01472 232310

CARE Shop 01472 232312

Main office: 

18 Hainton Avenue, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire, DN32 9BB, UK. 
CARE Shop:

46/47 Alexandra Road, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, DN35 8LE, UK

CARE Immingham:

Civic Hub, Pelham Road, Immingham, North East Lincolnshire, DN40 1QF, UK

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer and Copyright

Cookies

Accessibility

CHRISTIAN ACTION & RESOURCE ENTERPRISE is a Company Limited by Guarantee No. 2790390 Registered Charity No. 1027978

©2020 by CARE - Christian Action & Resource Enterprise.